Our Products

All Categories
Adult Super Plus
Baby Monitors
Baby Packs
Bottle Warmers & Sterilisers
Bottles & Accessories
Breast Pads
Breast Pumps & Breastfeeding Accessories
Cloth Nappies Traditional
Disposable Baby Bibs
Lamaze Soft Toys
Nappy Disposal Units
Nappy Liners
Potties
Soothers
Swimmers
The Nappy Store
Toiletries Mum & Baby
Training Cups
Training Pants
Washable Nappies
Wipes

Transaction Secured by Geotrust

 

The Nappystore.co.nz Ltd - ©2005
P.O.Box 136,
Silverdale,
Auckland
Phone: 09 281 5084
Fax: 09 426 6050
info@thenappystore.co.nz

   

Privacy Policy


 
The nappystore .co.nz Ltd is committed to protecting our customers' personal information. We have
created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information

 

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:


 

1. What information does The nappystore.co.nz Ltd collect?
2. How does The nappystore.co.nz Ltd use your information?
3. Sharing your information
4. Sharing your information outside New Zealand
5. Protecting your information
6. Accessing your information
7. Internet use
8. Changes to our Privacy Policy


 

This policy is provided for your information and doesn't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993


 

1. What information does The nappystore.co.nz Ltd collect?


 

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us or that we may have obtained from another
source such as your public information online.


 

This information may include, your name, address, telephone numbers, email, information on your marketing,
your preferences and the The nappystore.co.nz Ltd products and services you are interested in, screen shots of
the performance of your Google places listing, and recordings both in note and digital audio of conversations had
with our sales representatives and / or production team.


 

2. How does The nappystore.co.nz Ltd use your information?


 

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our
business such as:


 

2.1 processing your orders or applications;


 

2.2 providing you with products and/or services you have requested or administering your account;


 

2.3 invoicing you and collecting any debt owed to us by you;


 

2.4 settling accounts with those who provide related services to us;


 

2.5 dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;


 

2.6 carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our and our group companies' products and services
generally;


 

2.7 contacting you about our products and services and the products and services of carefully selected third
parties which we think may be of interest to you (unless you ask us in writing not to). Where such contact is via
electronic means, our terms and conditions record our agreement with you that the electronic marketing messages
we and our selected third parties send don't need to include an unsubscribe facility;


 

2.8 carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control,
testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our
business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;


 

2.9 for general administrative and business purposes.


 

3. Sharing your information


 

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will
only disclose your information to: sales@thenappystore.co.nz


 

3.1 Third party businesses that you have commissioned via purchasing one of our products such as Professional
video services.


 

3.2 Those who subcontract to us production support the services that we provide.


 

3.3 Anyone who hosts or maintains web services that you or our business need to access in order to maintain or
alter your website or other online activity.


 

3.4 persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory
authority


 

3.5 If you have not opted out of receiving marketing material from us, we may also provide your personal
information to carefully selected third parties who we reasonably believe provide products or services that may be
of interest to you and who have contracted with The nappystore.co.nz Ltdto keep the information confidential, or
who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.


 

3.6 If you would like to opt-out of receiving The nappystore.co.nz Ltd marketing materials, please
email sales@thenappystore.co.nz with Opt Out in the subject line.


 

4. Sharing your information outside New Zealand


 

The nappystore.co.nz Ltd is an international business, selling Baby Products in multiple countries. Some of your
information may be shared with subcontractors outside of New Zealand. Please be aware that the data protection
and other laws of countries outside New Zealand may not be as comprehensive as the laws of this country.


 

5. Protecting your personal information


 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate,
complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure.


 

6. Accessing your personal information


 

You have the right to access your personal information, if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be
readily retrieved. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email
to sales@thenappystore.co.nz
 
Please quote your Business name, name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy (this helps us to more readily locate your data).


 

7. Internet use


 

We make every effort to maintain the security of our internet connections; however for reasons outside of our
control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or
services will therefore be at your own risk, however we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such
information remains secure. We cannot protect any information that you make available to the general public – for
example, in reviews or on blogs.


 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy


 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.


 

 
  Home  •  About Us  •   Products   •  Guarantee   •   Shipping Details   •  Contact Us